More

Episcopal High School

Student Achievement News Archive

2017 Visual Arts Spring Show Awards

2017 SPRING STUDENT EXHIBITION AWARDS

The Visual Arts Department congratulates this semester's student artists on the diverse works of art hanging in the B-Building. The exhibition was created by students enrolled in visual arts classes during the spring semester and includes the works created during our annual arts trips.

As human beings, we are influenced by our surroundings, we respond to the stimulus of the natural world and we are forever changed by new experiences. Students that make the choice to create art and share it with the rest of the world, are students that stand out from the crowd. EHS is the school that encourages students to make that leap, whether it's going on an arts trip with kids you don't know, or taking classes that don't fit a gender stereotype, you can do those things and more, you can stand out from the crowd, and you will be congratulated. Thank you for sharing the results of your creative risk taking, the whole of this exhibit makes our community stand out in a city filled with art.

-Kate Philbrick, Chair of Visual Arts Department

Studio 2D & 3D Judge: Michael Golden | Photography Judge: Japheth A. Storlie
> Judge Bios Below


Judge's Choice Awards Photography:

BEST IN SHOW: Gigi Hanna - Peeking

1ST PLACE: Cullen Stewart - End of the Dock

2ND PLACE: Sydney Bosarge - Tangled in Death

3RD PLACE: Miranda Greenwalt - Blue Light Series

Honorable Mentions:

Lily Ahrabi - Sadness

Ellie Beaver - Paper Napkins

Ashley Chandler - Seaside Reflections

Amanda Traylor - Jellyfish Kaleidoscope

Annmarie Youtt - Big-H (1)

Instructor's Choice Awards:

Spirit Of Photography Award: Julia Toups

Emerging Photographer Award: Alex Thompson

Best Photo Series: Dani Lurie


Judge's Choice 3D Studio Awards:

BEST IN SHOW: Jane Murray - High Fire Stoneware Set

1ST PLACE: Cleo Epley - Candy Dress

2ND PLACE: Catherine Cohn - High Fire Stoneware

3RD PLACE: David Brandtner - Clock with Toothpick Frame

Honorable Mentions:

Jacob Grams - Brown Cylinder with Texture

Emma Pulaski - "One Size Fits All"

Leah Potychansky - Red & Yellow Tall Cup

Christian Walmsley - Untitled

Instructor's Choice 3D Award: Merrie Afseth


Judge's Choice 2D Studio Awards:

BEST IN SHOW: Kansas Watts - Up Close & Personal

1ST PLACE: Isabelle Hornung - Rock n'Roll Poster

2ND PLACE: Will Worthington - Silkscreen Rocket

3RD PLACE: Morgan Thompson - Whodat?

Honorable Mentions:

Cameron Trainer - Skull Study

Corey Walker - Untitled

Alyssa Kapusta - Skeleton Set

Weston Rembert - MIX

Instructor's Choice 2D Award: Kelsey Benitez


Studio 2D & 3D Judge:

Michael Golden has exhibited his work not only in Texas, but also in NYC, Toronto, Boston, St. Louis, Washington, DC and other locations. Houston's Rudolph Projects/Artscan Gallery organized a 20-year retrospective of his work in 2016, which then traveled to the Beverly Arts Center in Chicago. He has received two individual Artist Grants from the Houston Arts Alliance. Mr. Golden has served on the Artist Board at DiverseWorks Art Space, several HAA grant panels, and volunteered at Lawndale Art and Performing Center and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston.

Michael Golden received his MFA at the University of Illinois. Michael teaches at Houston Community College and is director of the gallery at the Central College campus. Michael divides his time between Round Top, TX and Houston, TX.

-

Photography Judge:

Japheth A. Storlie was born and raised in rural Iowa. He graduated from the University of Iowa with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in 2005 and a Master of Fine Arts degree from Louisiana State University in 2009.

He has taught traditional black & white, chemical color and digital photography. He has worked directly with special collections libraries and state archives documenting and cataloging rare and delicate materials such as turn of the century glass plate photographic negatives.

Japheth works in various mediums including, painting and sculpture as well as photography. His work is centered on themes relating to childhood nostalgia and loss of home. He creates scenes by hand-building them in miniature and photographing constructed narratives with a large format camera. Having experienced the loss of home at an early age, he is fascinated by the fleeting nature of existence and the permanence of memory.


EHS Student Council Leads the Way

On April 9-11, EHS Student Council faculty sponsors Courtney Goldberg and Rachel Lopez escorted our student body officers and one of the senior class prefects to the Texas Association of Student Councils (TASC) Annual State Conference in Arlington, Texas. While at the conference, EHS students heard several motivational speakers who reinforced the conference theme, "Dare to dream. Dare to do." They learned from student leaders across the state who presented their school's best project, and EHS even participated in the election for the state board. In front of nearly 5,000 attendees, Hanna Nyberg and Jillian Branch nominated one of the schools, Boswell High School in Fort Worth, for TASC president, and Boswell went on to win the election.
For the fourth consecutive year at TASC, EHS was recognized as a Sweepstakes school. Less than 5 percent of high schools and only a handful of independent schools in the state earned this recognition in 2016-2017. While at the conference, Ms. Goldberg was elected for a one-year term to serve as an elected advisor to the TASC Board of Directors. After the conference, EHS received notification from NASC and NASSP that Episcopal earned recognition as a National Gold Council of Excellence.

Pictured below:

Laily Mortazavi '17, Caroline Rippeto '17, Madison Carter '17, Jillian Branch '18, and Hanna Nyberg '18




Winter Athletic Awards Announced


Junior Varsity Awards

JV White Girls Soccer:

MVP: Ellie Beaver

Most Improved: Presley Zylman

Sportmanship: Riley Sansbury


JV Blue Girls Soccer

MVP: Anna McLaughlin

Most Improved: Angel Stringer

Sportsmanship: Teagan Ashworth


JV Girls Basketball:

Most Improved: Bryana Bazile

Sportsmanship: Jamie Tatum

MVP: Sydney Hutchins


Girls JV Swimming:

MVP: Mary Margaret Knolle

Most improved: Catherine Andrews

Sportsmanship: Mea Ayers


Boys JV Swimming

MVP : Alex Haney

Most improved: James Henry Ray

Sportsmanship: Clayton Butler


JV White Boys Basketball

Sportsmanship: Will Arntzen

Most Improved: Garrett Sisk

Most Valuable: Chris Rossi


JV Blue Boys Basketball

MVP: Jack Rowe

Most Improved: Chris Scheffer

Sportsmanship: Tyler Johnson


JV Boys Soccer:

MVP: Josh Ormsby

Most Improved: Will Davis

Sportsmanship: Aidan Stewart


Varsity Awards

Girls Basketball

MVP-Kansas Watts

Most Improved– Sasha Manning

Sportsmanship– Madison Houston


Girls Soccer-

Most Valuable Player – Jaylynn Nunn

Most Improved Player — Brittany Marton

Sportsmanship Award — Isabelle Hornung


Swimming and Diving-

Most Improved: Richard Taylor/Sarah Andrews

Sportsmanship: William Butler/Abbie Balat

MVP: Calvin Zipper/Delaney Newsome


Wrestling:

MVP: Steven Perez

Sportsmanship: Anthony Small

Most Improved: Jack Podsednik


Boys Basketball

MVP: Doc Nelson

Most Improved: Matt Bechter

Sportsmanship: Robbie Nicholls


Boys Soccer:

MVP-Carlos Valdez

Most Improved-Hall Sasnett

Sportsmanship-Omar Marinates


All-SPC Medalists

Swimming and Diving: Abbie Balat – (4th) 100 Breaststroke, Elizabeth Hunt – (3rd) Women's diving, Delaney Newsome - (1st) 200 IM, (2nd) 500 Free, Nina Plemenos - (4th) 200 Free, (2nd) 100 Fly, Girls 200 Medley Relay, 5th (Isabel Frasier, Abbie Balat, Nina Plemenos, Amanda Strang), Boys 200 Free Relay, 5th (Tanner Witt, Whitaker Proll-Clark, Ethan Knight, Calvin Zipper), Girls 400 Free Relay, 3rd (Nina Plemenos, Abbie Balat, Amanda Strang, Delaney Newsome)

Wrestling: Lane McCool, Matt Melody, Duncan Lamme, Anthony Small, Steven Perez, James Ogunrin, Kenneth Pereira

Girls Soccer: Jaylynn Nunn, Jamie Woolley

Girls Basketball: Kansas Watts, Trinity Watts

Boys Soccer: Carlos Valdez, Cristian Arias, Pablo Vilas, Victor Velasco, Ivan Bastidas

Boys Basketball: Doc Nelson, Jaylen Waddle


All-Southzone Medalists

Girls Soccer: Julia Nasser, Clare Jesulaitis

Girls Basketball: Alex Pearson, Sasha Manning, Madison Houston

Boys Soccer: Chris Short, Juan Rodriguez, Jose Reyes, Humberto Leal, Daniel Guandique

Boys Basketball: Jahari Long, TayJon Martin, Jordan Wells




Literary Magazine Seeks Submissions from Students and Faculty


Share your best work! The Advanced Creative Writing class seeks submissions from students and faculty for the award-winning Light & Shadow magazine. All entries are due by March 3.

GUIDELINES FOR MANUSCRIPTS

  • Light Shadow considers writing of all creative forms, including but not limited to fiction, nonfiction, and poetry.
  • Manuscripts must be final drafts and edited for mechanical and grammatical correctness. We will not publish pieces that have not been edited.
  • Pieces should not exceed 600 words. If your manuscript is over 600 words, we will consider publishing an excerpt. Please only send the excerpt as the submission; we will not select an excerpt for you.
  • We will not publish anything offensive or inappropriate.
  • Students may submit no more than three pieces.
  • Unfortunately, not all submissions will be published.
DIRECTIONS FOR SUBMITTING WORK

Make sure your manuscript meets the guidelines listed above.
Manuscripts must be submitted in 12 point, Times New Roman font. Prose pieces must be double-spaced.
In the header of your piece, please put your student ID number and grade level. If you are not a student, please identify yourself as faculty, staff, etc.
Save your piece as your first and last name and student ID.
Email your piece as an attachment to Hillary Houle.

TO SUBMIT ART OR PHOTOGRAPHY
To submit art or photography, please contact Kate Philbrick.

For the fifth year in a row, Episcopal High School students have earned recognition for the annual literary and arts publication Light & Shadow. The National Council of Teachers of English presented an award of Excellent for the outstanding 2016 edition of EHS's literary magazine titled "The South Bank," referencing the south bank of Buffalo Bayou. This award signifies that the magazine was judged to be of highest quality in the Program to Recognize Excellence in Student Literary Magazines (PRESLM).