Skip To Main Content
Preseason Practice Plans Announced

Preseason practice for fall sports begins on Monday, August 6th. Please see the schedule below for each fall team. Please contact the head coach with any questions you may have about individual sports and practices.


Field Hockey- Coach Shelly Edmonds

Wednesday, August 8- Practice from 7:30am-11:30am (parent meeting at 5pm in the Hildebrand Athletic Center Alumni Room).

Thursday, August 9- Practice from 7:30am-11:30am

Friday, August 10-Saturday, August 11- 40 selected players will attend the Greenhill School Tournament in Dallas

Monday, August 13- Practice from 7:30am-11:30am

Tuesday, August 14- Practice from 7:30am-11:30am (new student computer distribution 1:00pm-4:00pm in the Anderson Lecture Hall)

Wednesday, August 15-Practice from 7:30am-11:30am

Thursday, August 16- Practice from 1:00pm-3:15pm (teams are announced)

Friday, August 17- Practice from 2:30pm-5:00pm (uniform distribution)

Saturday, August 18- Practice from 8:00am-10:30am (team breakfast to follow)

Monday, August 20- Practice from 2:30-4:30

Tuesday, August 21- Practice from 3:45-5:45



Girls Volleyball- Coach Amanda Watts

Monday, August 6- Tryouts 9am-11am and 1pm-3pm (Parent Meeting at 5pm in the Anderson Lecture Hall)

Tuesday, August 7- Tryouts 9am-11am and 1pm-3pm

Wednesday, August 8-Tryouts 9am-11am and 1pm-3pm

Thursday, August 9-JV White and JV Blue practice from 9am-11am; Varsity in Pearland Tournament

Friday, August 10- JV White and JV Blue practice from 9am-11am; Varsity in Pearland Tournament

Monday, August 13-Practice 9am-11am (computer distribution 1pm-4pm in the Anderson Lecture Hall)

Tuesday, August 14- JV White, JV Blue, and Varsity @ College Station HS (5pm and 6pm)

Wednesday, August 15- Practice 3pm-5pm

Thursday, August 16- JV White and JV Blue TBD; Varsity @ Spring HS Tournament

Friday, August 17- JV White, JV Blue, and Varsity v Fort Bend Chr. (4:30, 5:30 and 6:30)

Monday, August 20- Practice 3pm-5pm

Tuesday, August 21- JV White, JV Blue, and Varsity @ Westside HS (4:30, 5:30, and 6:30)



Cheer- Coach Leigh Anne Raymond

Thursday, August 16- Practice 2pm-4pm in Cheer Room

Friday, August 17- Practice 2pm-4pm in Cheer Room

Saturday, August 18- NCA Camp 9am-4pm in Cheer Room

Monday, August 20- Practice 2pm-4pm in Cheer Room

Tuesday. August 21- Practice 2pm-4pm in Cheer Room



Girls and Boys Cross Country- Coach Julius Michael

*Memorial Park practices will begin at the zero mile marker next to the tennis courts; 1500 W. Memorial Park Drive

Monday, August 6- Practice 7am-9am at Memorial Park

Wednesday, August 8- Practice 7am-9am at EHS (Brown Field)

Friday, August 10- Practice 7am-9am at Memorial Park

Saturday, August 11- Practice 7am-9am at Memorial Park

Monday, August 13- Practice 7am-9am at Memorial Park

Tuesday, August 14- Computer distribution 1:00pm-4:00pm in the Anderson Lecture Hall

Wednesday, August 15- Practice 7am-9am at EHS (Brown Field)

Friday, August 17- Practice 7am-9am at Memorial Park

Saturday, August 18- Practice 7am-9am at Memorial Park

Monday, August 20- Practice 7am-9am at Memorial Park



Boys Volleyball- Coach Mike Kent

Monday, August 6- Tryouts 9am-3pm (Parent Meeting at 5pm in the Alumni Room of the Hildebrand Athletic Center)

Monday, August 6- Tryouts 9am-3pm (Parent Meeting at 5pm in the Alumni Room of the Hildebrand Athletic Center)

Tuesday, August 7- Tryouts 9am-3pm

Wednesday, August 8-Tryouts 9am-3pm

Thursday, August 9-Tryouts 9am-3pm

Friday, August 10- Tryouts 9am-3pm

Monday, August 13-Practice 9am-11am (computer distribution 1pm-4pm in the Anderson Lecture Hall)

Tuesday, August 14- Practice 9am-11am; Weight room 11am-12:00pm

Wednesday, August 15- Practice 9am-11am; Classroom 11am-12pm

Thursday, August 16-Practice 9am-11am; Weight room 11am-12:00pm

Friday, August 17-Practice 9am-11am

Monday, August 20- Practice 4pm-6pm

Tuesday, August 21- Practice 4pm-6pm



Freshmen Football- Coach David Framel

Monday, August 6- Pad Issue and Parent Meeting 5:00pm in Alkek Gym

Tuesday, August 7- Practice 8:00am-11:00am at the baseball field

Wednesday, August 8- Practice 8:00am-11:00am at the baseball field

Thursday, August 9- Practice 8:00am-11:00am at the baseball field

Friday, August 10- Practice 8:00am-11:00am at the baseball field

Saturday, August 11- Intra-Squad Scrimmage 9:00am at Brown Field

Monday, August 13- Practice 6:00pm-9:00pm at the baseball field

Tuesday, August 14- Practice 6:00pm-9:00pm at the baseball field

Wednesday, August 15- Practice 6:00pm-9:00pm at Brown Field; Computer distribution 1:00pm-4:00pm

Thursday, August 16- Walk Through Practice TBA

Friday, August 17- Scrimmage @ Strake Jesuit 5:00pm

Monday, August 20- Practice 4:00pm-6:00pm at the baseball field

Tuesday, August 21- Practice 4:00pm-6:00pm at the baseball field



Football- Coach Steve Leisz

Monday, August 6- Practice 7:00am-12:00pm at Brown Field

Tuesday, August 7- Practice 7:00am-12:00pm at Brown Field

Wednesday, August 8- Practice 7:00am-12:00pm at Brown Field

Thursday, August 9- Practice 7:00am-12:00pm at Brown Field

Friday, August 10-Practice 7:00am-12:00pm at Brown Field

Saturday, August 11- Intra-Squad Scrimmage and Parent Meeting 10:00am at Brown Field; Photos 12:00pm

Monday, August 13- Practice 6:00pm-9:00pm at Brown Field

Tuesday, August 14- Practice 6:00pm-9:00pm at Brown Field

Wednesday, August 15- Practice 6:00pm-9:00pm at Brown Field; New student computer distribution 1:00pm-4:00pm

Thursday, August 16- Walk Through Practice TBA

Friday, August 17- Scrimmage @ Strake Jesuit 6:30pm

Monday, August 20- Practice 4:00pm-6:00pm at Brown Field

Tuesday, August 21- Practice 4:00pm-6:00pm at Brown Field