More

Honors Chapel-January 30 , 2019

Students were recognized for their academic performance during the first semester of 2018-2019.

Select a category below to view the awards from the Honors Chapel and Honor Roll ceremony held on Wednesday, January 30, 2019.


CLASS OF 2022 WITH HONOR:

Christina Amelio
David Andrews
Alex Benz
Johnathan Brink
Alec Brisch
John Bruton
Sophie Butler
Mary Ann Cabes
Courtney Callahan
Zoe Chang
Jamilah Citizen
Brandon Cole
Caterina Cruces
Sofie DeMeo
Jazzmin Duncan
Beau Edwards
Keegan Fergus
Alex Finkelstein
Claire Fortney
William Fowler

Kate Freeman
Colby Gay
Isabella Goytia
Cailen Graham
Caldwell Graham
Jasmine Greene
Kirk Hankamer
Charlie Hartman
Ryleigh Henry
Channing Hill
Beck Howenstine
Maddie Howenstine
Cory Kardesch
Natalie Keating
Nolan Kelley
Calvin Kelly
Charlotte Kinzel
Margaret Anne Krieg
Kendall Levinthal
Lauren Little

Colin McCormick
Zoe Meshberger
Cristian Munoz
Whitley O'Donnell
Nicholas Oldham
Marshall Owens
Sam Randall
Gregory Ross
Sela Sanders
Steele Sasnett
Lily Tanner
Kate Teagarden
Daniel Thompson
Natalie Toups
George Traylor
Reid Turlington
Jake Vobbe
Clark Walton
Henry Wasden Neeriemer
Hannah Wheless
Skyler Witt

CLASS OF 2022 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Wade Arntzen
Cole Bailey
Reese Barrett
Chandler Black
Sophia Black
Frieda Borden
Kathryn Bragg
Kaia Chambers
Craig Choi
Nicole Citardi
John Dameris
Kristin Davis
Andrew Debnam
Zack Donovan
Lauren Drury
Karma Elbadawy
Kate Fuselier
Samantha Hoover
Margrethe Jensen

Vaughn Johnson
Arissa Jokhio
Annie Katz
Abigail Klinkerman
Kathryn Knolle
Chris Lahoti
Meredith Lium
Catherine MacConnell
Sean MacConnell
Sophie Martin
Lili Masterson
Lauren McGinnis
Christophe Merriam
William Moursund
Stephanie Nelson
Ella Newman
Sophia Neylon
Logan Pancheri
Audrey Post

Ellie Pratka
Naya Rhemtulla
Paris Riconte
Morgan Rippstein
Caroline Rootes
Anna Sedrak
Bella Seiler
Elena Small
Connor Smith
Paul Smith
Chloe Song
Blake Stanley
George Still
Leah Teagarden
Eliza Thompson
Austin Underwood
Camille Walker
Luke Weinzierl
Elizabeth Wheless

CLASS OF 2021 WITH HONOR:

Elisabeth Afseth
Gannon Amendola
Connor Baily
Rachel Barker
Isabel Bartimmo
Kennedy Barton
Maya Basra
Mateo Bastidas
Hailey Black
Elise Branch
Mark Brito
Jacqueline Canfield
Kate Carlin
Turner Clarke
Cooper Corenblith
Campbell Craft
Felipe De Pinho
Max Defossez
Eva Del Frate
Kate Donaldson
Addie Elmer
Max Finkelstein

Parker Forque
Tanner Fox
Claire Frankfort
Morgan Garrett
Jake Giesler
Braden Guthrie
Bennett Hanks
Mallette Havens
Lola Herndon
Lucy Howley
Donovan Jackson
Bailey Junell
Tinley Kane
Cooper Kincannon
Hannah Martin
Brendan Massaro
Paul McGarry
Jack McGreevy
Lindsey McNear
Max Mifflin
Mia Mithoff
Caton Murry
Sam Newland

Zach Nguyen
Eva Petrulis
Annie Powell
Jami Rassy
Mary Carol Ray
Audrey Reed
River Reinertsen-Forehand
Gwen Rippeto
Lindsay Rorschach
Heather Schoen
Reid Sheppard
Keith Sill
Henry Solsbery
Cameron Thornton
William Turlington
Lara Verstovsek
Lyndon Walsh
Rebecca Windle
Dylan Woo
Bria Woodard
Cimone Woodard
Helen Young

CLASS OF 2021 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Chloe Butler
Carson Clingman
Elena Cokinos
Isabelle De Bruyker
Gwendalyn Diaz
Jacob Dixon
Bella Fayad
Marco Gutierrez
Haley Hammer

Alena Haney
Camille Hanna
Alexa Hendricks
Samantha Ho
Thomas Jackson
Nora Lawless
Khaki McCool
Annelise Miller
Gloria Ni
Sophia Reed

Mary Sickler
Jake Siegel
Andrew Smith
Megan Smith
Claire Spedale
Ben Wasden
Emma Claire White
Amy Williamson
Samantha Wotring

CLASS OF 2020 WITH HONOR:

Meg Alexander
Catherine Andrews
Lyda Arnold
Pola Aronowski
Rollins Bell
Hannah Benstock
Justin Broadfoot
Angelina Ciaravino
Gianna Ciaravino
Annabelle Cokinos
Noah Cook
Gregory Curran
Tita Curtin
Jason DeGeorge
Jessica Dickson
Zoë Doyle
Laith Elserag
Xavier Fefie
Gigi Gaetti
Diego Garcia-Moros
Winnie Gordon

Liam Griffin
Rachel Gudimetla
Caroline Guerino
George Hafner
Nicole Hopwood
Millie Hovnatanian
Brennan Howell
Elizabeth Hunt
Clare Jesulaitis
Lulu Jones
Elena Kaldis
Bridget Kearney
Cara Kennedy
Anabel Kirton
Alison Krieg
Obe Lewis
Sophia Liollio
Max Madison
Ethan McAlpin
Caroline Melody
Thomas Minton

Anna Moise
Margaret Murray
DJ Nussbaum
Catherine O'Brien
Sophia Quintanilla
Lexi Sagers
Charlotte Schaeffer
Spencer Scheps
Madelyn Scholtes
Harlan Solsbery
Su Spector
Madison Stanke
Julia Toups
Amelia Traylor
Riya Varadhachary
Alex Vermeil
Parker Vining
Natalie Wayne
Jackie Zembek
Presley Zylman

CLASS OF 2020 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Cat Alvarez Rendon
Will Arntzen
Tara Arora
Berkeley Baird
Blair Barineau
Grace Beasley
Flower Buzbee
Rosalind Coats

Wilson Grant
Sophie Renae Gustavson
Hayden Hanslik
Claire Henry
Amelia Heymach
Matthew McCaffrey
Parker Nickerson
Quinn Ogle

Sophia Pamphilis
Derrick Perillo
Nathan Reichert
Rebecca Rose
Weston Stanley
Aidan Stewart
Charlotte Sullivan
Luce Tysor

CLASS OF 2019 WITH HONOR:

Teagan Ashworth
Lizzie Barringer
Ivan Bastidas
David Bebczuk
Emeline Birdwell
Rachel Boeker
Carter Bunk
Clayton Butler
Mia Carrabba
Christopher Case
Sophia Casetta
Carl Cassel
Elizabeth Anne Charbonnet
Claire Daniel
Tyler Donovan
Sam Elmer
Caroline Fertitta
William Griffith
Rachel Hallett
Alexander Haney
Alexandra Herrera

Pate Herrold
Taylor Hurd
Sadie Jensen
Holt Johnson
Kathleen Johnson
Jackson Kelso
Sara Kooshiar
Duncan Lamme
Grace Lane
Elliott Leathers
Grace Leggett
Isabella Littlejohn
Dani Lurie
Olivia Mandola
Tommy McGuire
Anna McLauchlin
Macy Miller
Finty Milton
Mekaela Murphy
Gaby Murra

Thomas Newhouse
Chandler Onyekwelu
Vincent Perryman
Kate Peterkin
Jack Podsednik
Lauren Porter
Ellie Ragiel
Taylor Ranucci
James Henry Ray
Eleanor Ryan
Stockton Shaffer
Parker Siegel
Sam Smith
Lauren St. Paul
Jake Tanner
Cameron Trainer
Meredith Vayda
Izzie Vobbe
Hannah Windle
Julius Young

CLASS OF 2019 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Mea Ayers
Bryce Bagwell
Kelsey Barker
Lauren Bordelon
Daniel Cai
Ashley Chandler
Lilly Cone
Phoebe Crow
Abbey Flame
Anna Giesler
Ellie Gilchrist
Carolyn Hammond

Sophia Haugh
Brett Hauser
Sydney Hutchins
Carter Kardesch
Claire Kardesch
Rachel Koch
Sam Lee
Tate Martin
Molly McGreevy
Julia Nasser
Delaney Newsome
Mark Nylund
Elyse Pedrick
Natalie Peterson

Luke Pugh
Claire Schwarze
Amiri Scrutchin
Isabella Shin
Sofia Siegel
Story Sinex
Gabrielle Small
Lillyana Stefanakis
Sophie Thomas
Griffin Thompson
Elena Vogiatzis
Celine Waxham
Emily West
Grant Whiteside

EXEMPLARY EFFORT AWARD:

Recognizes students who significantly exceed expectations in one or more courses.


Baird Berkeley
Barineau Blair
Barrett Reese
Beasley Grace
Bebczuk David
Bell Rollins
Black Chandler
Bragg Kathryn
Cai Daniel
Coats Rosalind
Corenblith Cooper
Dameris John
Donovan Zack
Duncan Jazzmin
Elbadawy Karma
Forque Parker
Fortney Claire
Georgsson Zack
Giesler Anna

Griffin Liam
Hammer Haley
Haney Alena
Ho Samantha
Jackson Donovan
Johnson Vaughn
Kaldis Elena
Klinkerman Abigail
Koch Rachel
Krieg Alison
Levinthal Chandler
McGarry Paul
Moursund William
Munoz Cristian
Nethery Reagan
Ni Gloria
Nickerson Parker
Pamphilis Sophia
Peterson Natalie
Plemenos Nina

Powell Annie
Pratka Ellie
Razim Thomas
Reinertsen-Forehand River
Rippstein Morgan
Scholtes Madelyn
Sedrak Anna
Sickler Mary
Smith Connor
Solsbery Henry
Solsbery Harlan
Sullivan Charlotte
Toups Julia
Trainer Cameron
Turlington William
Vobbe Izzie
Vogiatzis Elena
White Emma Claire
Williams Jackson

CLIMB AWARD:

Recognizes a student for significant improvement in one or more courses.


Aldstadt Kendall
Arnold Lyda
Bailey Cole
Basra Maya
Blalock John
Cavitt Gianni
Cormier Adrian
Coward Sydney
Crane Colin
Cross Taylor
Diaz Alex
Diaz Gwendalyn
Doyle Zoe
Edwards Gerard
Evans Jack
Ferguson Taylor
Fertitta Caroline

Garrett Morgan
Gay Colby
Giesler Jake
Guandiqui Dani
Gudimetla Rachel
Harrell Symone
Henry Ryleigh
Holmes Harrison
Hurt Sadie
Johnson Holt
Kant Gabe
Kardesch Claire
Katz Annie
Kavanagh Katherine
Kelso Sydney
Knolle Mary Margaret
Leal Humberto

Madison Max
Martin Sophie
Megarity Fletcher
Ogunrin James
Oren Lilly
Randall Sam
Ranucci Taylor
Sansbury Riley
Shannon Serena
Siegel Sofia
Small Elena
Teagarden Kate
Walker Camille
Witt Preston
Woodard Chase
Zaleski Connor

COMMENDED STUDENTS / NATIONAL HISPANIC SCHOLARS

The following students are designated as commended students demonstrated by their outstanding performance on the 2017 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT).

Commended Students

Daniel Chi
Brett Hauser
Carter Kardesch
Claire Kardesch
Anna McLauchlin
Ellie Ragiel
James Henry Ray
Gabrielle Small


The following students scored in the top 2.5% among Hispanic and Latino PSAT/NMSQT test takers in our region on the 2017 PSAT. They are designated as National Hispanic Scholars.

Alexandra Herrera
Amiri Scrutchin
Lillyana Stefanakis