More

Honors Chapel-September 11, 2019

Students were recognized for their academic performance during the second semester of 2018-2019.

Select a category below to view the awards from the Honors Chapel and Honor Roll ceremony held on Wednesday, September 11, 2019.


CLASS OF 2022 WITH HONOR:

Christina Amelio

David Andrews

Alex Benz

Sophia Black

Johnathan Brink

Alec Brisch

John Bruton

Sophie Butler

Courtney Callahan

Zoe Chang

Brandon Cole

Caterina Cruces

Kristin Davis

Jazzmin Duncan

Beau Edwards

Keegan Fergus

Alex Finkelstein

Claire Fortney

William Fowler

Kate Freeman

Isabella Goytia

Caldwell Graham

Jasmine Greene

Allie Guerino

Henry Hafner

Kirk Hankamer

Charlie Hartman

Ryleigh Henry

Olivia Henshaw

Channing Hill

Maddie Howenstine

Vaughn Johnson

Cory Kardesch

Calvin Kelly

Charlotte Kinzel

Margaret Anne Krieg

Kendall Levinthal

Lauren Little

Cameron Lu

Rawley Lueck

Grace Manalac

Sophie Martin

Zoe Meshberger

Elizabeth Minton

Aidan Moore

Cristian Munoz

Whitley O'Donnell

Nicholas Oldham

Marshall Owens

Brady Ray

Naya Rhemtulla

Gregory Ross

Sela Sanders

Jacob Stavinoha

George Still

Daniel Thompson

Eliza Thompson

Natalie Toups

George Traylor

Reid Turlington

Austin Underwood

Clark Walton

Henry Wasden Neeriemer

Hannah Wheless

Dylan Wilson

Skyler Witt

Miller Zaleski

CLASS OF 2022 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Wade Arntzen

Cole Bailey

Reese Barrett

Chandler Black

Frieda Borden

Kathryn Bragg

Mary Ann Cabes

Kaia Chambers

Craig Choi

Nicole Citardi

Jamilah Citizen

John Dameris

Andrew Debnam

Zack Donovan

Lauren Drury

Karma Elbadawy

Kate Fuselier

Cailen Graham

Samantha Hoover

Margrethe Jensen

Arissa Jokhio

Annie Katz

Natalie Keating

Nolan Kelley

Abigail Klinkerman

Kathryn Knolle

Chris Lahoti

Meredith Lium

Catherine MacConnell

Sean MacConnell

Lili Masterson

Lauren McGinnis

Christophe Merriam

William Moursund

Stephanie Nelson

Ella Newman

Sophia Neylon

Logan Pancheri

Audrey Post

Ellie Pratka

Paris Riconte

Morgan Rippstein

Caroline Rootes

Anna Sedrak

Bella Seiler

Elena Small

Connor Smith

Paul Smith

Chloe Song

Blake Stanley

Kate Teagarden

Leah Teagarden

Luke Weinzierl

Elizabeth Wheless

CLASS OF 2021 WITH HONOR:

Gannon Amendola

Connor Baily

Isabel Bartimmo

Kennedy Barton

Mateo Bastidas

Elise Branch

Cooper Corenblith

Sydney Coward

Felipe De Pinho

Colton Deutsch

Gwendalyn Diaz

Kate Donaldson

Addie Elmer

Brianna Espinoza

Tanner Fox

Claire Frankfort

Jake Giesler

Braden Guthrie

Marco Gutierrez

Bennett Hanks

Camille Hanna

Mallette Havens

Lola Herndon

Preston Herrold

Randall Holstead

Lucy Howley

Donovan Jackson

Thomas Jackson

Bailey Junell

Tinley Kane

Kate Kavanagh

Cooper Kincannon

Hannah Martin

Khaki McCool

Mary Helen McCulloch

Jack McGreevy

Elizabeth McLauchlin

Max Mifflin

Annelise Miller

Eva Petrulis

Annie Powell

Jami Rassy

Mary Carol Ray

Audrey Reed

River Reinertsen-Forehand

Gwen Rippeto

Heather Schoen

Reid Sheppard

Keith Sill

Henry Solsbery

Cameron Thornton

William Turlington

Lara Verstovsek

Rebecca Windle

Bria Woodard

Cimone Woodard

Samantha Wotring

Helen Young

CLASS OF 2021 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Rachel Barker

Maya Basra

Mark Brito

Chloe Butler

Turner Clarke

Carson Clingman

Elena Cokinos

Isabelle De Bruyker

Eva Del Frate

Jacob Dixon

Bella Fayad

Max Finkelstein

Parker Forque

Haley Hammer

Alena Haney

Alexa Hendricks

Samantha Ho

Nora Lawless

Paul McGarry

Lindsey McNear

Mia Mithoff

Gloria Ni

Sophia Reed

Lindsay Rorschach

Mary Sickler

Jake Siegel

Andrew Smith

Megan Smith

Claire Spedale

Ben Wasden

Emma Claire White

Amy Williamson

CLASS OF 2020 WITH HONOR:

Meg Alexander

Catherine Andrews

Lyda Arnold

Pola Aronowski

Tara Arora

Rollins Bell

Natalie Bird

Justin Broadfoot

Gianni Cavitt

Shaffer Chandler

Angelina Ciaravino

Jack Clarke

Annabelle Cokinos

Noah Cook

Alisia Cruz

Gregory Curran

Tita Curtin

Jason DeGeorge

Jessica Dickson

Zoë Doyle

Laith Elserag

Gigi Gaetti

Liam Griffin

George Hafner

Nick Held

Nicole Hopwood

Millie Hovnatanian

Brennan Howell

Elizabeth Hunt

Sadie Hurt

Christian Husted

Clare Jesulaitis

Cara Kennedy

Jake Klucznik

Mary Margaret Knolle

Obe Lewis

Sophia Liollio

Ethan McAlpin

Caroline Melody

Thomas Minton

Anna Moise

Margaret Murray

Reagan Nethery

DJ Nussbaum

Catherine O'Brien

Spencer Scheps

Madelyn Scholtes

Madison Stanke

Katherine Thompson

Julia Toups

Amelia Traylor

Riya Varadhachary

Parker Vining

Jackie Zembek

CLASS OF 2020 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Cat Alvarez Rendon

Will Arntzen

Berkeley Baird

Blair Barineau

Grace Beasley

Hannah Benstock

Flower Buzbee

Rosalind Coats

Diego Garcia-Moros

Winnie Gordon

Wilson Grant

Rachel Gudimetla

Caroline Guerino

Sophie Renae Gustavson

Hayden Hanslik

Claire Henry

Amelia Heymach

Elena Kaldis

Anabel Kirton

Alison Krieg

Matthew McCaffrey

Parker Nickerson

Quinn Ogle

Sophia Pamphilis

Derrick Perillo

Sophia Quintanilla

Nathan Reichert

Rebecca Rose

Harlan Solsbery

Su Spector

Weston Stanley

Aidan Stewart

Charlotte Sullivan

Luce Tysor

Natalie Wayne

Presley Zylman

EXEMPLARY EFFORT AWARD:

Recognizes students who significantly exceed expectations in one or more courses.


Berkeley Baird

Blair Barineau

Reece Barrett

Grace Beasley

Hannah Benstock

Elise Branch

Chloe Butler

Craig Choi

Angelina Ciaravino

Carson Clingman

Rosalind Coats

Chapman Crosswell

John Dameris

Alex Diaz

Jacob Dixon

Laith Elserag

Parker Forque

Alex Frankfort

Cailen Graham

Wilson Grant

Wilson Grant

Caroline Guerino

George Hafner

Billy Hall

Haley Hammer

Alena Haney

Amelia Heymach

Maddie Howenstine

Arissa Jokhio

Elena Kaldis

Abigail Klinkerman

Alison Krieg

Jahari Long

Rawley Lueck

Sean MacConnell

Sophie Martin

Lindsey McNear

Anna Moise

Mason Morris

Reagan Nethery

Parker Nickerson

Sophia Pamphilis

Nina Plemenos

Audrey Post

Mary Carol Ray

Sophia Reed

Nathan Reichert

Paris Riconte

Caroline Rootes

Sela Sanders

Bella Seiler

Elena Small

Justin Smith

Harlan Solsbery

Henry Solsbery

Jordan Speets

Charlotte Sullivan

Kate Teagarden

Cameron Thornton

Amelia Traylor

Lyndon Walsh

Natalie Wayne

Emma Claire White

Dylan Wilson

CLIMB AWARD:

Recognizes a student for significant improvement in one or more courses.


Marisa Angulo

Allie Baker

Maya Basra

Davis Bell

Hannah Benstock

Mark Brito

Gianni Cavitt

Adrian Cormier

Campbell Craft

Colton Deutsch

Carter Dixon

Addie Elmer

Taylor Ferguson

Nick Florescu

Michael France

Madi Glover

Isabella Goytia

Allie Guerino

Braden Guthrie

Simone Harrell

Avery Harrison

Gage Herrold

Malcolm Heymach

Beck Howenstine

Conner Jones

Anabel Kirton

Mary Margaret Knolle

Lindsey Little

Cameron Lu

Isabella Mach

Elaina Manalac

Grace Manalac

Luke Mandola

Caroline Melody

Elizabeth Minton

Cullen Montgomery

Aidan Moore

Shannon Nethery

Joseph Nielsen

Sarah Pulaski

Thomas Razim

Whit Robertson

Vivika Rodriguez

Lindsay Rorschach

Garrett Sisk

Charlotte Sullivan

Reid Turlington

Riya Varadhachary

Tanner Witt

Conner Zaleski

Elena Zavitsanos

Jackie Zembek

AP SCHOLARS

AP Scholar:
Granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams

  • Pola Aronowski
  • BerkeleyBaird
  • Justin Broadfoot
  • Noah Cook
  • Laith Elserag
  • Wilson Grant
  • George Hafner
  • Claire Henry
  • Sadie Hurt
  • Mary Margaret Knolle
  • Caroline Melody
  • Gloria Ni
  • Parker Nickerson
  • Quinn Ogle
  • Sophia Pamphilis
  • Nina Plemenos
  • Luce Tysor

AP Scholar with Honor:
Granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams

  • Will Arntzen
  • Blair Barineau
  • Flower Buzbee
  • Tita Curtin
  • Alexandra Halfon
  • Clare Jesulaitis
  • Anabel Kirton
  • Ethan McAlpin
  • Madison Stanke
  • Parker Vining

AP Scholar with Distinction:
Granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams

  • Rosalind Coats
  • Diego Garcia-Moros
  • Amelia Heymach
  • Anna Moise
  • Aidan Stewart

National Merit:
We are pleased to announce that Quinn Ogle has been named a Semifinalist in the 2020 National Merit Scholarship Program. Over 1.5 million juniors in about 21,000 high schools entered the National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the 2018 PSAT which served as an initial screen of program entrants. Quinn represents less than one percent of U.S. High school seniors which includes the highest-scoring entrants in each state. From the approximately 16,000 Semifinalists, about 15,000 are expected to advance to the Finalist level where they can compete for scholarships. Congratulations, Quinn!