More

Honors Chapel-September 13 , 2017

Students were recognized for their academic performance during the second semester of 2016-2017.

Select a category below to view the awards from the Honors Chapel and Honor Roll ceremony held on Wednesday, September 13 , 2017.


CLASS OF 2020 WITH HONOR:

Catherine Andrews

Lyda Arnold

Pola Aronowski

Tara Arora

Bryana Bazile

Grace Beasley

Shaffer Chandler

Angelina Ciaravino

Gregory Curran

Jason DeGeorge

Jessica Dickson

Zoë Doyle

Avery Edens

Gigi Gaetti

Diego Garcia-Moros

Liam Griffin

Hallie Grimes

Nicole Hopwood

Brennan Howell

Elena Kaldis

Cara Kennedy

Jake Klucznik

Mary Margaret Knolle

Chandler Levinthal

Sophia Liollio

Omar Mohabbat

Margaret Murray

Sophia Quintanilla

Nathan Reichert

Vivika Rodriguez

Riley Sansbury

Madelyn Scholtes

Garrett Sisk

Weston Stanley

Angel Stringer

Ethan Tuckwood

Riya Varadhachary

Trinity Watts

CLASS OF 2020 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Cat Alvarez Rendon

Will Arntzen

Berkeley Baird

Blair Barineau

Ellie Beaver

Rollins Bell

Hannah Benstock

Meredith Betti

Justin Broadfoot

Flower Buzbee

Rosalind Coats

Noah Cook

Tita Curtin

Laith Elserag

Winnie Gordon

Wilson Grant

Rachel Gudimetla

George Hafner

Alexandra Halfon

Hayden Hanslik

Claire Henry

Elizabeth Hunt

Sadie Hurt

Clare Jesulaitis

Bridget Kearney

Anabel Kirton

Alison Krieg

Elaina Manalac

Ethan McAlpin

Caroline Melody

Anna Moise

Parker Nickerson

Quinn Ogle

Sophia Pamphilis

Rebecca Rose

Madison Stanke

Aidan Stewart

Katherine Thompson

Amelia Traylor

Luce Tysor

Parker Vining

Austin Wills

Jackie Zembek

CLASS OF 2019 WITH HONOR:

Rohan Asthana

Bryce Bagwell

Lizzie Barringer

Rachel Boeker

Brooke Braniff

Clayton Butler

Kathryn Carter

Sophia Casetta

Ashley Chandler

Jordan Corona

Katy Davidson

Tyler Donovan

D.J. Edgar

Sam Elmer

Galen Gray

Rachel Hallett

Carolyn Hammond

Sophia Haugh

Alexandra Herrera

Harrison Holmes

Sydney Hutchins

Tyler Johnson

Claire Kardesch

Will Keenan

Jackson Kelso

Sara Kooshiar

Grace Lane

Sam Lee

Grace Leggett

Olivia Mandola

Anabelle Maples

Molly McGreevy

Finty Milton

Mekaela Murphy

Jane Murray

Elyse Pedrick

Vincent Perryman

Kate Peterkin

Lauren Porter

Ellie Ragiel

James Henry Ray

Stockton Shaffer

Parker Siegel

Sam Smith

Jamie Tatum

Sophie Thomas

Cameron Trainer

Meredith Vayda

Izzie Vobbe

Grant Whiteside

Jackson Williams

Hannah Windle

Isabel Young

CLASS OF 2019 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Mea Ayers

Emeline Birdwell

Daniel Cai

Mia Carrabba

Lilly Cone

Phoebe Crow

Abbey Flame

Grace Flowers

Anna Giesler

Ellie Gilchrist

Carter Kardesch

Rachel Koch

Tommy McGuire

Macy Miller

Julia Nasser

Delaney Newsome

Mark Nylund

Claire Schwarze

Amiri Scrutchin

Isabella Shin

Story Sinex

Gabrielle Small

Lauren St. Paul

Elena Vogiatzis

Celine Waxham

CLASS OF 2018 WITH HONOR:

Alexis Aboulafia

Merrie Afseth

Sarah Andrews

Lauren Apollo

Elizabeth Barineau

Walt Bryant

Lizzie Burnett

Mylana Byrd

Matthew Chin

Caroline Colgin

Noah Dahlberg

Georgia Drager

Gabrielle Ducote

Avery Edwards

Ian Evans

Isabella Florescu

Justin Fox

Lauren Foyt

Peter Geib

Parker Graves

Garrett Guthrie

Mollie Hanna

Shane Hauser

Helen Hecht

Payton Herbert

Greg Hilyard

Josalyn Ho

Kiley Jones

Ruby Kelley

Mary Helen Kennedy

Sara Koch

Allie Leman

Natalie Luther

Sofia Maldonado

Molly Meeks

Daria Minniefield

Grace Neblett

Jaylynn Nunn

Hanna Nyberg

Zach Ondarza

Josh Ormsby

Emma Pulaski

Bella Ray

Judy Roberts

Elissa Robinson

Anna Rollins

Jack Rowe

Analia Salomon

Nick Smith

Reed Stanley

Richard Taylor

Bradley Thomson

Kelsey Womack

CLASS OF 2018 WITH HIGHEST HONOR:

Sophie Allan

Charlotte Baird

Hallie Byatt

Aidan Cook

Clayton Crosswell

Eric Dyer

Zoe Friedman

Ryan Fulghum

Hailey Herrold

Harrison Hobbs

Blair Lovoi

Ford McCann

Austin McGinnis

Morgan McKee

Matt Melody

Madison Miller

Eric Nagueh

Blake Ogle

Lily Poursoltan

Margaret Runnels

Christopher Scheffer

Kate Sickler

Anna St. Denis

Juliet Sweeney


Jules Tumey

Sarah Venker

Arianna Via

Abigail Wallin

Bronwyn Walsh

Sophia Wayne

Cristina Wyatt

Catie Zabel

Calvin Zipper

EXEMPLARY EFFORT AWARD:

Recognizes students who significantly exceed expectations in one or more courses.


Merrie Afseth

Lauren Apollo

Alan Ayanegui

Mea Ayers

Berkeley Baird

Elizabeth Barineau

Rollins Bell

Walt Bryant

Hallie Byatt

Mylana Byrd

Gianni Cavitt

Caroline Colgin

Aidan Cook

Noah Cook

Noah Dahlberg

Isabella Florescu

Lauren Foyt

Anna Giesler

Winnie Gordon

Hayden Hanslik

Sophia Haugh

Claire Henry

Hailey Herrold

Greg Hilyard

Brennan Howell

Sydney Hutchins

Mary Margaret Knolle

Grace Leggett

Elaina Manalac

Olivia Mandola

Robin Mathison

Hunter Megarity

Eric Nagueh

Reagan Nethery

Mark Nylund

Sophia Pamphilis

Isabelle Ross

Riley Sansbury


Christopher Scheffer

Stockton Shaffer

Parker Siegel

Gabrielle Small

Anna St. Denis

Lauren St. Paul

Cullen Stewart

Angel Stringer

Juliet Sweeney

Luce Tysor

Sarah Catherine Vanderbloemen

Sarah Venker

Parker Vining

Izzie Vobbe

Elena Vogiatzis

Emma Walker

Jackson Williams

Kelsey Womack

CLIMB AWARD:

Recognizes a student for significant improvement in one or more courses.


Catherine Andrews

Lizzie Barringer

Grace Beasley

Cooper Braverman

John Cadena

Caroline Campbell

Johnny Carrabba

Sydney Cooper

Abigail Corder

Antonio Cruz

Cade Cusack

Olivia Cusack

Uday Dhillon

Jessica Dickson

Avery Edwards

Zachary Georgsson

Oliver Goodman

Daryn Grams

Rachel Hallett

Shane Hauser

Nick Held

Hunter Hernandez

Alexandra Herrera

Sam Holden

Elizabeth Jesulaitis

Chandler Levinthal

Robert Mason

Hunter Megarity

Will Nakfoor

Chandler Onyekwelu

Thomas Razim

Juan Rodriguez

April Salazar

Dylan Salters

Riley Sansbury

John Saucer

Carson Sherman

Chloe Simmons

Mary Kate Smith

Sarah Catherine Vanderbloemen

Riya Varadhachary

Hannah Witcher

Preston Witt

2017 AP SCHOLAR REPORT

AP Scholar: Granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP Exams

Sophie Allan
Sarah Andrews
Charlotte Baird
Eric Dyer
Garrett Guthrie
Harrison Hobbs
Austin McGinnis
Matthew Melody
Eric Nagueh
Lillian Patrick
Lily Poursoltan
Isabella Ray
Margaret Runnels
Analia Salomon
Anna St. Denis
Catie Zabel

AP Scholar with Honor: Granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams

Avery Edwards
Ryan Fulghum
Morgan McKee
Madison Miller
Blake Ogle
Bronwyn Walsh


AP Scholar with Distinction: Granted to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP Exams taken, and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams

Aiden Cook


National Merit Semifinalists:

Sophia Allan
Aidan Cook
Avery Edwards
Parker Graves
Blake Ogle

These five students have the opportunity to continue in the National Merit Scholarship competition.