More

Monday, April 2

Easter Week
School Holiday – Easter Monday



Tuesday, April 3

Easter Week
Chapel Time: 9:45 – 10:10 (after Advisory)
Location: Benitez Chapel
Officiant: Dan Binder
Opening Hymn: Lord of the Dance
Psalm 108:1-8, led by Pat Michael, Faculty Lector
Reading: Mark 16:9-20, read by Isaiah Coleman, Faculty Lector
Speaker: Ned Smith, Head of School
Doxology
Announcements: Morgan McKee (SOS Leadership Applications), Chapel Committee (Easter Surprise)
Acolytes: Hunter Hernandez, Mary Knolle, Claire Schwarze
Ushers: Jillian Branch, Alan Ayanegui, Sydney Hutchins


Wednesday, April 4

Easter Week
Special Schedule Day

Seniors:
11:00 am – 1:25 pm Preparing for College Life workshop

9th, 10th, & 11th:
Chapel Time: 11:00 – 11:20 (special schedule, followed by class meetings)
Location: Benitez Chapel
Officiant: Pat Michael Opening Hymn: 410, omit v. 3 – Praise my soul, the King of heaven
Psalm 99, led by Liam Griffin, Lectors Guild
Reading: Matthew 28:1-16 read by Cole Aaronson, Lectors Guild
Music Teaching: Garmon Ashby, Director of Performing Arts Doxology
Acolytes: Madison Stanke, Grace Lane, Luce Tysor
Ushers: Bryce Bagwell, Gloria Flowers, Lauren St Paul


Thursday, April 5

Easter Week
Chapel Time: 9:40 – 10:00
Location: Benitez Chapel
Officiant: Anna St. Denis
Opening Song: 207 omit v. 2 – Jesus Christ is risen today
146, led by Anabelle Maples, Lectors Guild
Reading: Matthew 28:16-20, read by Jack Podsednik, Lectors Guild
Speaker: The Rev. Beth Holden
Announcement: Brett Hauser (Chinese Club Food Sale) StuCo (Outerwear Style Show),
Acolytes: Isabelle Vobbe, Avery Edens, Anna Giesler
Ushers: Macy Miller, Molly McGreevy, Olivia Mandola


Friday, April 6

Easter Week
Alumni Chapel
Chapel Time: 9:40 – 10:00
Location: Benitez Chapel
Officiant: The Rev. Beth Holden
Opening Song: 210 – The day of resurrection
Psalm TBA, led by Eric Avera, Cantor, with sung response, Laudate Dominum
Reading: Proverbs 3:1-6, read by Carter Kardesch, Student Alumni Council
Speakers: Katheryn Ray ’89, recipient of the 2018 Bishops Alumni Award and Eric Avera, recipient of the 2018 Hexagon Distinguished Achievement Award
Prayers: Mary Carol Ray and James Henry Ray
Doxology
Acolytes: Margaret Mire, Flower Buzbee, Sophia Haugh, Lizzie Barringer, Mason Morris
Ushers: Julia Nasser, Delaney Newsome, Luke White


COMING UP IN CHAPEL . . .

Monday, May 21



Tuesday, May 22



Wednesday, May 23



Thursday, May 24



Friday, May 25